Record fish for shore

 

SPECIES                               NAME                                    LBS    OZS

Angler Fish                             A. Smoor                                 21        00

Bass                                         D Lynes                                  14       6

Bream Black                          P Collins                                 2        

Bream Gilthead                       P Prestidge                              1          1

Cod                                         J. Gilbert                                 13        4.0

Dab                                         D. Potts                                   1         3.0

Dogfish                                   L. Pidgley                               2         11 3/4

Dragonet                                 D. Potts                                               3 3/4

Eel (Conger)                            R. Hornyak                             35        00

Eel (Silver)                              S. Moore                                 2         9 1/2                          

Flounder                                  B Poole                                   4         6

Garfish                                   D Potts                                    1         4

Gurnard (Grey)                       P Prestidge                                          12

Gurnard (Red)                        N. Back                                               15.0

Gurnard (Tub)                         K Poole                                   1         2       

Herring                                    P Prestidge                                          11

John Dory                               P. Large                                   1         1.0

Long Spined Sea Scorpion     S. Pidgley                                            6.0

Lumpsucker                            S. Lawrence                            9         5 1/4

Mackerel                                 P. Large                                   1         11.0

Mackerel                                 R Pidgley                                1         11.0

Mullet (Thick Lipped)             N. Back                                   5         6

Mullet (Grey)                          N Back                                    4          3

Mullet(Red)                            P Jupe                                      2         3oz 10dr

Pipefish                                   W. Pidgley                                         1 1/2

Pipefish                                   L. Fearnley                                          1 1/2

Plaice                                       J. Gilbert                                 4         11 1/2

Poor Cod                                 C Driver                                                7oz

Pouting                                    K. Garrod                                2         10 1/4

Pollack                                    R Burgin                                 4          0

Ray (Blonde)                          P Prestidge                              15        7

Ray (Small Eye)                      P Prestidge                              8         121/2

Ray(Spotted)                          N Bainton                               4         00

Ray(Spotted)                          S Watkins                                4         00                               

Ray (Sting)                              C Howard                               10        1/2

Ray (Thornback)                     N Bainton                               8        2

Ray (Undulate)                       Martin Whittaker                      12       2

Rockling (Shore)                     N Saxby                                  1       

Rockling (3 Bearded)             C Mackenzie                            1        10,5

Rockling (5 Bearded)             R Poole                                   1         5 1/2

Scad                                        N. Back                                   1         2

Smoothound                           S. Darlington                           13        2

Smoothound Starry                 T.South                                   15         7

Sole                                         J Toms                                     2          12

Topknot                                   C. Howard                                          352grms

Triggerfish                               R. Burgin                                2         00

Twaite Shad                            L. Fearnley                                         8.0

Whiting                                   W. Pidgley                              2         4.0

Wrasse (Ballan)                       J. Gilbert                                 6         0.0

Wrasse (Cuckoo)                     K Poole                                               15 ½

 

                   


 

Record fish for Boats

 

SPECIES                               NAME                                    LBS    OZS

Bass                                      P Hathaway                            13       10

Bream (Black)                        D Lynes                                  5         00

                                               R Burgin                                 5         00

Bream (Gilthead)                    A. Tubb                                   1         5.0

Bream (Red)                           R. Burgin                                3         3 1/4

Brill                                         R. Burgin                                7         8.0

Bullhuss                                  L. Gepheart                             15        9.0

Coalfish                                   D. Potts                                   17        8.0

Cod                                         D. Woodhams                         38        2.0

Dab                                         A Tubbs                                              9.9oz 

Dogfish                                   D. Shrub MBE                        3         1 3/4

Dragonet                                 D. Hill                                                4 1/2

Eel (Conger)                            N. Diffey                                75        0.0

Eel (Silver)                              M Holloway                            2         61/2                           

Flounder                                  P Harvey                                 4         63/4

Garfish                                     R. Pidgley                               1         2 3/4

Greater Sandeel                      N. Back                                               5 1/4

Gurnard (grey)                        W. Pidgley                                          11 1/4

Gurnard (Red)                       C. Howard                              1         13 1/4

Gurnard (tub)                          C Carstens                               6         6

Herring                                    D Lynes                                              12

John Dory                                P Driver                                 2          7oz

Ling                                         D Lynes                                  31        08

Long Spined Sea Scorpion     W. Pidgley                                          3 1/2

Long Spined Sea Scorpion     A. Cumming                                       3 1/2

Mackerel                                 K. Trim                                    2         2 1/2

Mullet(Thick Lipped)              R Burgin                                 6         1oz 3dms

Mullet (Grey)                          C. Holloway                            2         2 1/4

Mullet (Red)                           A. Wood                                 1         10 1/8             

Plaice                                       P. Young                                 7         8 1/8

Pollack                                    D. Potts                                   17        1.0

Porbeagle Shark                      A. Cumming                           70        0.0

Pouting (Bib)                          M. Butterworth                       4         1/2

Ray (Blonde)                          P. Jarman                                 27        0.0

Ray(Small Eye)                       G. Walker                                11        12.0

Ray (Spotted)                         R. Burgin                                5         5.0

Ray (Sting)                              C. Holloway                            6         81/2

Ray (Thornback)                     P. Harvey                                15        11.0

Ray (Undulate)                       C. Howard                              18        7.0

Rockling (3 Bearded)             J. Gilbert                                 1         9 1/2

Scad                                        M. Burr                                   1         1 1/2

Shad (Allis)                             K.Willis                                               13.0

Shad (Twaite)                         C. Holloway                                        13 3/4

Shark (Blue)                            R. Nash                                   59        0.0

Smoothound                           R. Hill                                     14        12.0

Spurdog                                  D Lynes                                  20        14oz 6dms                  

Tope                                        P. Harvey                                49        10.0

Triggerfish                               A. Rogerson Jnr                      2         10 3/4

Turbot                                     P. Jarman                                 20        2.0

Whiting                                   E Tripp                                    4         4.0

Wrasse (Ballan)                       R. Burgin                                5         3.0

Wrasse (Cuckoo)                     C. Chambers                           1         7 3/4

 


 

Caught out of British wates to date

SPECIES                               NAME                                    LBS    OZS

Jobfish                                     D.Potts                                                6          8

Blue Marlin                             B Warren                                 673   13

Striped Marlin                         D. Potts                                   135      00

Barracuda                                N Back                                    20     

                                              R Burgin

Dorado (Dolphin Fish)            D Williamson                        55

Wahoo                                     D Woodhams                          100

Kingfish                                  R. Burgin                                24      2

Yellowfin Tuna                       D. Potts                                   44      1.5      

Skipjack Tuna                         R.Burgin                                 15

BlackFin Tuna                         D Williamson                          5

Permit                                      D. Potts                                   1         8

Bonito                                                                       

Grouper                                   R. Burgin                                22      0

Sailfish                                    D. Potts                                   97      0       

Big Eyed Trevally                   D. Potts                                   17       10

Giant Trevally                         R. Burgin                                45      0

Yellow Spotted Trev                D. Potts                                   13        4

Tarpon                                     N. Back                                   125

Tunny                                      R Burgin                                 51

Giant Garfish                          R Burgin                                    4

Dog Toothed Tuna                  R Burgin                                    4

Rooster Fish                            D. Potts                                   57       5

Greater Amberjack                  D. Potts                                   45

Flame Snapper                        D Potts                                                11

Nurse Shark                            D Williamson                          50                    Shore Caught

Black Tipped Shark                D Williamson                          60

Spotted Trout                          D Williamson                         2         5

Hardheadcatfish                     N.Bainton                               2         

Dog Tooth Snapper                D Potts                                    48     0

Big Eye Tuna                         D Potts                                   287   0

We look forward to members exceeding these weights in the future and to the registration of additional varieties. All registration of “Out of British Waters” fish must by necessity be taken on trust.

 

Members who require registering any fish in this category should contact the Fish Records Officer with the details.

Random Photo

Upcoming Events

Thu Oct 11 @ 7:30PM -
Comittee Meeting - All Members